Under §740(4)(c), defendant establishes a complete defense to a retaliatory claim under §740 if “the personnel action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee’s exercise of any rights protected by this section.” Here, plaintiff alleges that he was retaliated against for making certain complaints about tube feedings at Harlem Hospital. However, the Report and Recommendation of the OATH ALJ provides clear non-retaliatory reasons for the decision to terminate Plaintiff’s employment, which were unrelated to any alleged complaint by him. Accordingly, plaintiff’s §740 claim must be dismissed. Plaintiff’s §741 claim must also be dismissed as “it shall be a defense that the personnel action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee’s exercise of any rights protected by this section. See N.Y. Labor Law §741(5). See also Thompson v. Jam. Hosp. Med. Ctr., No. 13 Civ. 1896 (RWS), 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 116985 at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2016).