Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under both the statute and the governing regulations, a single immigration officer can issue an administrative warrant to arrest and detain any person suspected to be an “alien…to be removed from the United States,” without even any prior or subsequent probable cause hearing. See 8 C.F.R. §236.1(b) (“A warrant of arrest may be issued only by those immigration officers listed in §287.5(e)(2) of this chapter.”); 8 C.F.R. §287.5(e)(2) (listing 53 categories of officials authorized to issue warrants).