Of course, no one has argued that the People must physically or electronically provide the discovery to the defendant. The Court agrees that a criminal defendant has, and always had, the right to receive copies of unprotected documents provided to defense counsel as discovery. However, the legislature also uses the word defendant and not defense counsel in other parts of Article 245 when referring to defense discovery obligations. For example, CPL §245.20(2), called “Defendant’s Performance of Obligations,” states that “The defendant shall perform his or her discovery applications under” CPL §245.20(4). The statute goes on to state that “that the prosecution must be notified in writing that information has not been disclosed.” Under counsel’s suggestion, that would mean that the defendant would have to provide the written notification.