Thus, the application for a protective order for the grand jury testimony of law enforcement witnesses is denied. The Court has considered the potential effect of this ruling on the defendant’s right to present a defense at trial. The legislature seems unconcerned that this type of limited restriction on statutory disclosure via a procedure where the People must first demonstrate good cause to limit it to only defense counsel’s possession would automatically hinder the preparation of a defense. Under CPL §245.70(1), if the court imposes “as a condition that some material or information be available only to counsel to the defendant, the court shall inform the defendant on the record that his or her attorney is not permitted by law to disclose such material or information to the defendant.” This type of very limited protective order provides “defense counsel with evidence necessary to prepare for trial.” See People v. Anthony Arias, 2020 NY App. Div LEXIS 705 (Justice Elizabeth A. Garry, January 31, 2020).