Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff argues that these claims survive to the extent that they are premised upon the individual defendants’ personal acts as opposed to actions undertaken in her official capacity. Here, the complaint is devoid of any acts outside the individual defendant’s official roles of hiring, supervising and terminating plaintiff. Therefore, this argument fails. Accordingly, plaintiff’s NYCHRL claims are severed and dismissed. Next, the court also agrees that the Court of Claims Act expressly divests this court of jurisdiction to entertain his Section 75-b claim. The Court of Claims Act §9[13] confers exclusive jurisdiction on the Court of Claims “for a retaliatory personnel action by its officers or employees pursuant to section seventy-five-b of the civil service law.” While plaintiff points to a Supreme Court case wherein the State did not raise an argument that the court lacked jurisdiction, that fact is of no effect in this action, where the State is specifically raising a lack of subject matter jurisdiction argument.