Shah, as the plaintiff, was required to request as a form of relief or a claim from the court under Thai law. The valid and enforceable Prenuptial Agreement is already in effect. The resulting divorce, because there is a registered prenuptial agreement, automatically includes enforcement of such agreement (unless the defendant challenges same, which Mr. Federbush was free to do but chose not to). [NYSCEF 34, SASIRUSM B. CHUNHAKASIKARN Affirmation of at 7] With respect to proving foreign law, CPLR §4511(b) permits the court to take judicial notice of a law of a foreign country under certain circumstances, but courts “shall” take such notice under CPLR §4511(b) only if “a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it.” Wife’s expert discusses, cites, and attaches substantive underlying law, both in Thai and English translation. See e.g., HSBC Guyerzeller Bank AG v.