Thank you for sharing!
[…] As relevant here, the statute defines a “violent felony” as “any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id. §924(e)(1)(B)(i). The question before us is whether New York first-degree manslaughter satisfies that definition. New York Penal Law lists three criminal acts for which a person may be found “guilty of manslaughter in the first degree.” N.Y. Penal Law §125.20. First, the statute holds a person liable for first-degree manslaughter who “with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person,…causes the death of such person or of a third person.” Id. §125.20(1). Second, the statute criminalizes causing the death of another person “under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance,” id. §125.20(2). Third, the statute makes it illegal to, with intent to cause physical injury, “create[] a grave risk of serious physical injury to a person less than eleven years old” that causes their death. Id. §125.20(4).