Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stuckey v. United States, 878 F.3d 62, 67 (2d Cir. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). A statute that penalizes activity that does not require the use of force thus “cannot count as a predicate ‘violent felony’ [under the force clause] for the ACCA’s fifteen-year mandatory minimum.” Id. The government has provided two certificates of disposition establishing that both of Scott’s manslaughter convictions were under New York Penal Law §125.20(1), which penalizes a person who “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person,…causes the death of such person or of a third person.” We therefore consider only Section of New York Penal Law §125.20, and ask whether the minimum criminal conduct required for conviction under this provision falls within ACCA. A. The Minimum Criminal Conduct that New York First-Degree Manslaughter Requires Is an Omission Despite a Duty to Act The