Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at 678–80, 584 N.Y.S.2d at 771–72. Because Scott has not pointed to a single case in the nearly three decades following Steinberg in which a defendant has “ in fact” been prosecuted for New York first-degree manslaughter based solely on omission, I cannot conclude that he has adequately demonstrated a “realistic probability” of New York law being so applied. United States v. Hill, 890 F.3d 51, 56 (2d Cir. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted), cert. denied 139 S. Ct. 844 (2019). Second — and more important — even assuming a probability of §125.20(1) crimes being prosecuted based only on omissions, I would hold New York first-degree manslaughter a categorical crime of violence. New York law states that to be guilty of first-degree manslaughter a person “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [must] cause[] the death of such person or of a third person.” N.Y. Penal Law §125.20(1). As the Supreme Court has recognized, “the knowing or intentional causation of bodily injury necessarily involves the use of physical force.” United States v. Castleman, 572 U.S. 157, 169 (2014) (emphasis added).