Thank you for sharing!
[…] ADAPT is a private, not-for-profit agency. It contends that documents memorializing internal investigations of the infant plaintiff’s accident necessarily fall within the statutory exemptions from disclosure for records relating to medical review and quality assurance functions or reports required by the New York State Department of Health pursuant to Public Health Law §2805-/, which include incident reports prepared pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §29.29. That statute authorizes the State Commissioners of Mental Health and the Office of People With Developmental Disabilities (OPWDD) to promulgate policies and regulations governing incident reports, which are defined as “reports of accidents and injuries affecting patient health and welfare at facilities.” Mental Hygiene Law §29.29(1) provides that institutional mental hygiene providers such as ADAPT must establish a patient care and safety team at the facility level to “investigate and report to the facility director on: (i) suicides or attempted suicides; (ii) violent behavior exhibited by