Thank you for sharing!
[…] At a December 3, 2019 status conference, the parties could not resolve their dispute with respect to these requested documents. Education Law §6527(3) exempts certain records from CPLR article 31 disclosure. It provides that “[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or Quality Assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-/ of the public health law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules.” ADAPT is a private, not-for-profit agency.