Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mental Hygiene Law §29.29(1) provides that institutional mental hygiene providers such as ADAPT must establish a patient care and safety team at the facility level to “investigate and report to the facility director on: (i) suicides or attempted suicides; (ii) violent behavior exhibited by either patients or employees; (iii) frequency and severity of injuries incurred by either patients or employees; (iv) frequency and severity of injuries occurring on individual wards or in buildings at such facilities; (v) patient leave without consent; (vi) medication errors; and (vii) recommendations for corrective actions in response to incident reports to ensure the care and safety of all patients.”