Thank you for sharing!
[…] The motion to consolidate was granted August 3, 2017, by a Joint Trial Order. On June 19, 2017, Dahill and Ramchal served a joint Verified Answer to the Amended Verified Complaint They also interpose 25 affirmative defenses. Noskow filed and served the Verified Answer and Cross-Claim on August 9, 2017. No other defendants have appeared. In support of the motion, Plaintiff claims that the Dahill-Ramchal and Noskow answers fail to raise any triable issues of fact and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. STATUTORY AUTHORITY AND APPLICABLE CASE LAW RPAPL §1321 provides: If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises, and to examine and report whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels…. (See RPAPL 1321 [1].) In this action, Plaintiff seeks summary judgment that should only be granted only if no triable issues of fact exist and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986); Dorival v.