Thank you for sharing!
[…] These restrictions were imposed on the basis of a new assessment of Janakievski’s mental fitness in 2018. Resp. Br. at 33; see also CPL §330.20(12) (authorizing the state court to include in an order of conditions “any conditions that the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate”). Crucially, however, as to two aspects of the order of conditions, the state court had no discretion.