Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, under the governing law, Janakievski could not be eligible for a discharge order terminating the order of conditions until he had spent three years as an outpatient following his conditional release from confinement. See CPL §330.20(13).5 Second, under CPL §330.20(14), at any time while an order of conditions remains in effect, the person affected remains subject to recommitment if, upon the application of the state, a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has a “dangerous mental disorder.” See CPL §330.20(14) (“At any time during the period covered by an order of conditions an application may be made by the commissioner or the district attorney…for a recommitment order when the applicant is of the view that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder.”); Ernst J., 452 F.3d at 187 (2d Cir. 2006) (“Those defendants who are [] released subject to an ‘order of conditions’ may, if their condition deteriorates, be ‘recommitted’ involuntarily to a secure psychiatric facility upon a finding — by a preponderance of the evidence — that they have