However, pursuant to CPL 570.50, a defendant may waive both the issuance of a Governor’s Warrant and the right to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the extradition itself and the legality of his arrest. In such circumstances, the defendant must be informed “of his rights to the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas corpus as provided for in section 570.24″ (CPL 570.50). Under such circumstances, CPL 570.50 provides that “[t]he judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state…” (emphasis added). Indeed, whether a Governor’s Warrant is issued or the requisition of the warrant waived, the statute contemplates “the prompt return of a fugitive as soon as the state from which [he] fled appropriately demands [his] return” (People ex rel Little v.