Thank you for sharing!
[…] DISCUSSION Article 18 of the New York City Civil Court Act§1804 requires courts in small claims actions, “to do substantial justice between the parties…”. The court does not find that an enforceable agreement was entered between the parties for the early termination of the lease. Rather, the court finds that the agreement was that if a new tenant was found to take over August 1, 2019, then claimant and his roommate would have been released. However, no such tenants were found (see Ex A), as such claimant was properly charged for rent for August 2019. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §7-108 governs the return of security deposits in non-regulated units. It provides in pertinent part: (b) The entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to the tenant upon the tenant’s vacating of the premises except for an amount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to non-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and tear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord under the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the tenant’s belongings. The statute further provides: e) Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §7-108. It is undisputed in this case that no such itemized statement was provided to claimant and his roommate within 14 days of the end of their lease. As such, the landlord was not entitled to retain the security deposit.