He then took down the walls and the ceiling in “room 2″. On cross-exam, respondent admitted that he demolished the walls without having any permits. He denied that he entered Ms. Nixon’s room at any time prior to January 9, 2020. Respondent testified that the petitioner agreed to move out. Respondent did not present any evidence of a written surrender. There were no written notes or emails or text messages memorializing Ms. Nixon’s vacatur. Discussion: On June 24, 2019, The Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 was passed. Among the many changes was RPAPL Section 768 — a section regarding unlawful evictions. The relevant section states that a person who has occupied a dwelling for thirty consecutive days cannot be removed without legal process. An eviction may be a result of “engaging in any behavior which prevents or is intended to prevent such occupant from the lawful occupancy of such dwelling unit or to induce the occupant to vacate the dwelling unit including but not limited to, removing the occupant’s possessions from the dwelling unit, removing the door at the entrance of the unit; removing, plugging or otherwise rendering the lock on such entrance door inoperable, or changing the lock on such entrance door without supplying the occupant with a key.” RPAPL Section 768(a)(iii) An illegal lockout case may be found where the petitioner was in actual or constructive possession of the premises and the respondent’s entry was either forcible or unlawful. Romanello v.