Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rabinowitz Affid., 11-13. The Note provided for five enumerated “Events of Default,” including “[i]f the payment of the Principal Amount or the Default Interest on th[e] Note is not paid when due (as set forth in Sections 2 and 7 of th[e] Note), which non-payment continues for a period of 10 days.” (NYSCEF 4). The Note further provides that it “shall be deemed an unconditional obligation of [Moocho] for the payment of money and, without limitation to any other remedies of [Alpha Capital], may be enforced against [Moocho] by summary proceeding pursuant to CPLR 3213 or any similar rule or statute in the jurisdiction where enforcement is sought.” NYSCEF 4, §19(i). CPLR §3213 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only…the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” CPLR §3213. A plaintiff establishes its prima facie entitlement to an immediate judgment pursuant to CPLR §3213 upon showing that the defendant executed the instrument for the payment of money upon which the claim is based and failed to make the required payments due under the instrument.