Thank you for sharing!
[…] Berkovits’ infection, therefore, on October 14, 2015, Mr. Berkovits was admitted to the Hospital for Special Surgery for treatment with IV Cefazolin. On October 26, 2015, Mr. Berkovits was discharged. On November 10, 2015, Mr. Berkovits saw Dr. Wellman for the last time. After a physical examination, Dr. Wellman noted that there was “only minimal warmth and swelling” and the “incision was dry, clean and intact with no signs of infection.” There is no evidence provided by Plaintiffs that Mr. Berkovits had any recurrence of the infection. Summary Judgment Standard CPLR §3212 provides in relevant part, that a motion for summary judgment, “shall show that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit. The motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party…[t]he motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact.” A defendant moving for summary judgment in a medical malpractice case has the burden of making a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by showing that “there was no departure from good and accepted medical practice or that any departure was not the proximate cause of