Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lingle, supra at 635. Thus, once the sentence of incarceration has commenced, absent some statutory authority, the sentencing court lacks the jurisdiction to suspend or interrupt the sentence. People ex rel. Woodin v. Ottaway, 247 NY 493, 495-96 (1928). Here, defense counsel asserts that this Court can commute the defendant’s sentence of incarceration pursuant to Penal Law §70.40(2)[Fredette Affirmation, s 9-10]. The defendant’s reliance on Penal Law §70.40 is misplaced. Penal Law §70.40 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 2. Definite sentence. A person who is serving one or more than one definite sentence of imprisonment with a term or aggregate term in excess of ninety days, and is eligible for release according to the criteria set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of subdivision one of section two hundred seventy-three of the correction law, may, if he or she so requests, be conditionally released from the institution in which he or she is confined at any time after service of sixty days of that term, exclusive of credits allowed under subdivisions four and six of section 70.30. ***** Conditional release from such institution shall be in the discretion of the parole board, or a local conditional release commission established pursuant to article twelve of the correction law, provided, however that where such release is by a local conditional release commission, the person must be serving a definite sentence with a term in excess of one hundred twenty days and may only be released after service of ninety days of such term. Penal Law §70.40(2)(emphasis added). Pursuant to the Practice Commentaries of Penal Law §70.40, “[i]nitially, the Board of Parole was exclusively responsible for deciding whether to grant conditional release.