The response was received on March 12, 2020 and was marked as Court Exhibit #9. Compliance hearing: The hearing started with the court acknowledging that CPL Article 245 does not specifically authorize a “compliance hearing.” As of May 3, 2020, the newly enacted CPL §245.50(4) mandates that “[c]hallenges to, or questions related to a certificate of compliance shall be addressed by motion.” It is still open for interpretation as to whether this “motion” must be in writing and whether it will trigger CPL §30.30 tolling for “motion practice.” Regardless, both sides acknowledged that this hearing was authorized under CPL §30.30(5) and agreed to proceed.