III. Validity of the Summonses Under Section 7 of the FAA We review the district court’s interpretation of section 7 of the FAA de novo. See Stolt-Nielsen, 430 F.3d at 576-77. The respondents argue that the arbitration summonses that WNIC sought to enforce in the district court were invalid because they did not comply with the requirements of section 7. Specifically, the respondents argue that the summonses sought “pre-hearing discovery” and “immaterial documents,” which section 7 does not permit. Section 7 provides in relevant part that: The arbitrators…may summon in writing any person to attend before them…as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case. 9 U.S.C. §7. The summonses here accorded with section 7. They required the respondents to appear at a hearing at the New York City offices of Proskauer Rose LLP, and to bring with them the documents identified in instructions annexed to the summonses, including, inter alia, those that concerned