Thank you for sharing!
[…] It further states “[t]he trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic Church…shall not transfer any property as herein provided without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs or in case of their absence or inability to act, without the consent of the vicar general or administrator of such diocese” (Religious Corporations Law § 5). The Court, in reliance on Religious Corporations Law §§ 91 and 92, explained that the governance of an incorporated Roman Catholic church and the division and disposition of parish property, respectively. Section 91 requires “[t]he archbishop or bishop and the vicar-general of the diocese to which any incorporated Roman Catholic church belongs, the rector of such church, and their successors in office…by virtue of their offices, [to] be trustees of such church…[as well as t]wo laymen, members of such incorporated church.” It further states: “No act or proceeding of the trustees of any such incorporated church shall be valid without the sanction of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs, or in case of their absence or inability to act, without the sanction of the vicar-general or of