Thank you for sharing!
[…] 746, 341 N.Y.S.2d 148 , motion denied 33 N.Y.2d 641, 347 N.Y.S.2d 588, 301 N.E.2d 555 , affirmed 33 N.Y.2d 456, 354 N.Y.S.2d 631, 310 N.E.2d 307.Religious Societies 3. The religious corporation law is a massive statute and regulatory body of law which encompasses many areas: administration of temporal affairs, custody and control of property, both real and personal, sale or encumbrances, custody and control of property, ecclesiastical governing bodies, finances, removal and demolition of property, and for the purposes of this decision, there is only one provision that is pertinent, namely, Section 5 of the Religious Corporation Law, which provides as follows: “The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any, to which the corporation is subject, and with the provisions of law relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, providing the members of the corporation at a meeting thereof shall so authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by said corporation or in connection with it, or with the denomination, if any, with which it is connected; and they shall not use such property or revenues for any other purpose or divert the same from such uses”. “They may transfer all or any part of the real or personal estate of such corporation to such bank, trust company, savings bank or savings and loan association organized or existing under the laws of the state of New York, or to a national banking association, federal savings bank or federal