Thank you for sharing!
[…] Having determined that, the next query is whether the provision of the law relied on by the Respondents supports a finding of a statutory trust in favor of the Respondents. This Court, likewise, finds that RCL §5, specifically, does not create a statutory trust in favor of the Respondents. A summary of the statute should suffice. Section 5 of the Religious Corporation Law, provides, in relevant part, that: “The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any, to which the corporation is subject, and with the provisions of law relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, providing the members of the corporation at a meeting thereof shall so authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by said corporation or in connection with it, or with the denomination, if any, with which it is connected; and they shall not use such property or revenues for any other purpose or divert the same from such uses”. As this Court has thoroughly examined the corporate documents of both corporations, the Rebbe intended for the power and the control over the real property and personal property of these religious corporations to rest in the hand of the Boards of Trustees of the corporations (Petitioner’s