Thank you for sharing!
[…] Notwithstanding the bylaws of this church corporation, which grants the board of trustees custody and control of the church property, plaintiffs rely upon Religious Corporations Law § 5 to challenge the board of trustees’ decision to demolish the church building. Plaintiffs contend that the decision to demolish the church building must be authorized by the parishioners, who they claim are members of the church corporation. The court found this argument unavailing. In reliance on the statute, the Court determined that Section 5 of the Religious Corporations Law, in relevant part, vests the custody and control of a religious corporation’s real property in the board of trustees, and directs the administration of such property “in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation…to which the corporation is subject, and with the provisions of law relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, providing the members of the corporation at a meeting thereof shall so authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by said corporation or in connection with it, or with the denomination, if any, with which it is connected.” It further states “[t]he trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic Church…shall not transfer any property as herein provided without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs or in case of their absence or inability to act, without the consent of the