Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on the above findings, the Petitioners have sustained their prima facie burden under statute and case authority, and the burden shifts to the Respondents to produce evidence in admissible form to defeat the Petitioners’ the rights to possession. CPLR §3018(b) provided that “a party must plead as an affirmative defense ‘all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.’” Whether or not a claim is an affirmative defense is of obvious importance in the pleadings.