Thank you for sharing!
[…] In re Fletcher Int’l, Ltd., 2016 WL 354292, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 4, 2016). Instead, courts analyze whether a comprehensive change in circumstances has occurred on a case-by-case basis. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Hughes, 174 B.R. at 889. As to the second situation, a bankruptcy appeal is presumed equitably moot when a debtor’s reorganization plan has been substantially consummated. In re Charter Commc’ns, Inc., 691 F.3d at 482. “Substantial consummation,” as defined by Section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, requires: “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan”; and, finally, “(C) commencement of distribution under the plan.” 11 U.S.C. §1101(2). There is a “strong presumption” that an appeal of an unstayed order is moot. See Allstate Ins. Co. v.