Salcedo’s refusal to vacate. This proposed claim is unlike plaintiffs’ claims for specific performance and attorneys’ fees. Additionally, plaintiffs’ specific performance claim has been successfully adjudicated to conclusion, wherein the premises was previously transferred to plaintiffs. Moreover, Easy Greene is not entitled to the attorneys’ fees and costs that the court previously awarded to plaintiffs. Consequently, substitution is not the proper tool to address Easy Greene’s claims. Alternatively, Easy Greene seeks to intervene pursuant to CPLR 1012[a][3], which allows intervention when “the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment”. Plaintiffs’ claims involved claims of title to the subject premises, while Easy Greene’s claim is for waste in the form of lost rent.