Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Pet. Reply at 5-6. HDI claims that the Award was based upon the Panel’s “own view of public policy and notions of economic efficiency.” See Pet. at 10. Phillips 66 counters persuasively that “the Panel did not exceed its authority…because the parties’ arbitration agreement authorized the Panel to determine the applicability of the Pollution Exclusion.” See Cross-Motion at 3-4. HDI, accordingly, “demonstrates no more than disagreement with the Panel’s interpretation of an insurance contract.” Id. at 1. FAA §10(a)(4) allows for vacatur “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” See 9 U.S.C. §10(a)(4). A court’s “limited inquiry under §10(a)(4) focuses on whether the arbitrators had the power, based on the parties’ submissions or the arbitration agreement, to reach a certain issue, not whether the arbitrators correctly decided that issue.” T.Co Metals, LLC v.