Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ginsburg, 839 F. Supp. 2d at 540. The complaint may be supported by “any written instrument attached to it as an exhibit, materials incorporated in it by reference, and documents that, although not incorporated by reference, are ‘integral’ to the complaint.” L-7 Designs, Inc. v. Old Navy, LLC, 647 F.3d 419, 422 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing Sira v. Morton, 380 F.3d 57, 67 (2d Cir. 2004)). III. DISCUSSION Under Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions (“Rule”) F and 46 U.S.C. §30511 (“§30511″), an owner of a vessel may bring a civil action before a district court of the United States for limitation of liability for “damages caused by the negligence of [its] captain or crew.” In re Germain, 824 F.3d 258, 264 (2d Cir. 2016). An action for limitation of damages, if properly brought, serves to cap the amount of damages for which a ship owner is liable at the value of the ship herself. See id.