Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Resp. Ex. D.)1 Respondent made her motion after the enactment of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (“HSTPA”) by the legislature in June 2019. Courts had interpreted Part F of the HSTPA as “not only extend[ing] the statutory lookback period for overcharge proceedings from four to six years, but permit[ting] review of rent history beyond the lookback period in a determination of the legal regulated rent.” Widsam Realty Corp. v. Joyner, 66 Misc.3d 132[A] (AT 1st Dep’t December 26, 2019) (citing Part F of the HSTPA, now codified as RSL §26-516(h).) Part F of the HSTPA extended the four-year limitations period for overcharge claims to six years, provided that an overcharge complaint “may be filed…at any time” and eliminated the provision that “no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed” (RSL §26-516[a][2]; see CPLR 213-a). Since respondent filed her motion for discovery, the Court of Appeals has decided Regina Metropolitan v. DHCR, 2020 WL 1557900 (April 2, 2020), finding that the overcharge provisions contained in Part F of the HSTPA cannot be applied retroactively.