Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to Gilliam, these were the reasons that she had notified Duncan on June 10th that she would not be renewing her tenancy. However, in view of Gilliam’s fabrication regarding the side deal, the court does not find this explanation credible. Also, although McNeill lives in the building as well, she gave no testimony concerning any of these incidents. DISCUSSION Real Property Law §223-b(1) prohibits a landlord from serving a notice to quit or commencing any kind of eviction action or proceeding in retaliation for certain protected acts by the tenant. As relevant here, these include “actions taken in good faith…to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement” (Real Property Law §223-b[1][b]). The court must enter judgment in favor of the tenant in an eviction action or proceeding “if it finds that the landlord is acting in retaliation for any” of the protected acts (id. §223-b[4]). Where the tenant establishes that the notice to quit was served, or the proceeding was commenced, within a year after “the tenant in good faith took action to secure or enforce against the landlord or his agents any rights under the lease or rental agreement,” there is a “rebuttable presumption” created that the landlord is acting in retaliation (id. §223-b[5]). “The effect of the presumption shall be to require the landlord to establish a non-retaliatory motive for his acts by a preponderance of the evidence” (id.). Here, Duncan’s refusal to pay the $200.00 side deal payment, which payment contradicted the written lease agreement, and which was prohibited by HRA, was a “good faith action to secure or enforce” against Gilliam her rights under their lease agreement.