Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stated somewhat differently, what is involved here is strictly and only LaLota’s eligibility to become a candidate for public office, not his status as Commissioner. We note that LaLota himself did not join the SCBOE as a party to his validation proceeding, an implicit acknowledgment that the SCBOE is not a necessary party to proceedings involving the validity of LaLota’s designating petitions. Turning to the merits, Election Law §3-200(6) provides that “[a]n election commissioner shall not be a candidate for any elective office which he [or she] would not be entitled to hold under the provisions of this article, unless he [or she] has ceased by resignation or otherwise, to be commissioner prior to his [or her] nomination or designation therefor. Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void” (emphasis added). “‘It is fundamental that a court, in interpreting a statute, should attempt to effectuate the intent of the Legislature’” (Matter of Shannon, 25 NY3d 345, 351, quoting Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583).