Petitioner argues that because Respondent failed to calculate the $50,000.00 credit in the mechanic’s lien, Respondent willfully exaggerated the sum. Petitioner further argues the mechanic’s lien “ is based upon claims that are fictitious and/or fabricated” because Respondent failed to provide factual and legal support for the alleged $51,553.00 in change orders stated in the unsigned Payment Application #10. Petitioner asserts that the signed Payment Application #10 contradicts the sums sought in the mechanic’s lien. Legal Standard Pursuant to Lien Law §38, an owner or contractor may demand from a lienor a statement setting forth “the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished.” Lien Law §38 further provides: If the lienor shall fail to comply with such a demand within five days after the same shall have been made by the owner or contractor, or if the lienor delivers an insufficient statement, the person aggrieved may petition the supreme court of this state…for an order directing the lienor within a time specified in the order to deliver to the petitioner the statement required by this section…The court or a justice or judge thereof shall hear the parties and upon being satisfied that the lienor has failed, neglected or refused to comply with the requirements of this section shall have an appropriate order directing such compliance. In case the lienor fails to comply with the order so made within the time specified, then upon five days’ notice to the lienor, served in the manner provided by law for the personal service of a summons, the court or a justice or judge thereof may make an order canceling the lien. The purpose of the itemized statement is to apprise those aggrieved by the notice of lien of the details of the lienor’s claim. F.J.C. Cavo Const v Robinson, 81 AD2d 1005 [4th Dept 1981].