Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, “if New York’s courts would apply [CPLR 205(a)] to [a] case, then [the federal court] also [is] bound to apply it.” Id. at 424. CPLR §205(a) permits commencement of a new action within six months after termination of the original action, only where the prior action was not dismissed for, inter alia, “neglect to prosecute.” N.Y. CPLR §205(a). Here, as defendants point out, the Ontario County action was dismissed with prejudice for failure to prosecute, by Decision and Order entered October 30, 2018. (Dkt. #13-20). Unfortunately for defendants, neither CPLR §205(a) nor the Court’s analysis ends there concerning dismissals for failure to prosecute. In 2008, CPLR §205 was amended, to “take effect immediately,” to further require that where, as here, “a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.” N.Y. CPLR §205(a). See Marrero v. Nails, 114 A.D.3d 101, 111 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2013) (discussing application of the 2008 amendments to CPLR §205).