Thank you for sharing!
[…] Currently before this Court is Plaintiff’s appointed counsel’s application which seeks, inter alia, for her appointment and payment pursuant to Judiciary Law §§35(8) and (3), respectively, be converted to a private pay hourly rate and that such payment be paid by the Defendant. The issue before the Court is a novel one and, seemingly, one of first impression. COUNSEL FEES Judiciary Law §35 (8) As stated, supra, Ms. Villar was appointed pursuant to Judiciary §35 (8), which states in relevant part: “8. Whenever supreme court shall exercise jurisdiction over a matter which the family court might have exercised jurisdiction…and under circumstances…such court would be required by section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act to appoint counsel, supreme court shall also appoint counsel and such counsel shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.” Ms. Villar’s appointment and representation was limited in scope to the custody and parenting issues of this matter. See Fam. Ct. Act §262(a)(v). Notably, the aforesaid subsection of the Judiciary Law was not included until August 16, 2006 and the purpose of same was to ensure that indigent litigants were provided counsel in the same manner as the Family Court. 2006 N.Y. Laws 8096, Ch. 538. As the subsection states, “…counsel shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.” Judiciary Law §35(8). Therefore, the provisions of Judiciary Law §35(3) apply. Judiciary Law §35 (3) Judiciary Law §35 (3) states the following in relevant part: “…Whenever it appears that such person is financially able to obtain counsel or make partial payment for the representation, counsel may report this fact to the court and the court may terminate the assignment or authorize payment, as the interests of justice may dictate, to such counsel. Counsel assigned hereunder shall at the conclusion of the representation receive compensation at a rate of seventy-five dollars per hour for time expended in court, and seventy-five dollars per hour for time reasonably expended out of court, and shall receive reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred. For representation upon a hearing, compensation and reimbursement shall be fixed by the court wherein the hearing was held and such compensation shall not exceed four thousand four hundred dollars…In extraordinary circumstances the court may provide for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits.” In Plovnick v. Klinger, 10 A.D.3d 84 (2d Dept. 2004). Judiciary Law §35 (3) was examined in great detail, and the analysis of same requires discussion herein.