Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff largely paid those amounts until 2015, when he unilaterally began to pay roughly half of what he was charged. Ex. 3. The obvious disparity between the rental amounts charged, the rental amounts paid, and apartment 7A’s “legal regulated rent” at least until 2015 renders defendant liable for collecting rent overcharges from plaintiff. Having found defendant liable to plaintiff, the court turns to the second set of calculations that the RSL, N.Y.C. Admin. Code §26-516(a) (2018), requires to arrive at the assessment of damages. B. DAMAGES The RSL, N.Y.C. Admin. Code §26-516(a)(2) (2018), provided that “no determination of overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed.” “No penalty of three times the overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than two years before the complaint is filed” upon overcharges willfully collected by the landlord. Id. Because plaintiff filed his complaint May 20, 2011, the recoverable damages from the overcharge claim must be calculated from May 20, 2007. Administrative Code §26-516(a) (2018) presumed that treble damages are to be assessed on the monetary recovery of all rent overcharges, unless “the owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful.” 1. Monetary Recovery of Overcharges The comparison between apartment 7A’s legal regulated rent and the rental amounts that plaintiff paid based on defendant’s charges since May 20, 2007, yields the following overcharges, assuming plaintiff’s $5,000.00 per month payments have continued through