Thank you for sharing!
[…] Code §26-516(a)(4) (2018), provided that judgments for rent overcharges must include “interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on a judgment,” which is 9 percent per year. C.P.L.R. §5004. “Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.” C.P.L.R. §5001(b). Although November 2013 is the intermediate month of the combined overcharges and underpayments, given that the overcharges are much higher and over a much longer and less recent period than the underpayments, a more reasonable intermediate date, closer to the median, from which interest shall run on the total net overcharges and trebled overcharges is January 1, 2012. Therefore plaintiff is entitled to a judgment against defendant for $768,303.93 with interest at 9 percent per year from January 1, 2012. C.P.L.R. §§5001(b), 5004. C. COSTS AND ATTORNEY’S FEES The RSL, N.Y.C. Admin. Code §26-516(a)(4) (2018), also provided that a landlord found to have collected a rent overcharge “may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney’s fees of the proceeding.” See C.P.L.R. §8101. Plaintiff’s leases further provide for defendant’s recovery of attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred due to plaintiff’s breach of the lease, implying plaintiff’s reciprocal right to recover attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred due to defendant’s breach of the lease.