Thank you for sharing!
[…] When it began to receive them, however, it failed to return the apartment to rent stabilized status: a requirement that Roberts recognizes, but that landlords and DHCR never disputed. As a result of the re-regulation, apartment 7A’s last legal regulated rent remained at the $4,200.00 per month in effect when the building entered the J-51 program. At that point, defendant was restricted to increasing the apartment’s rent only by the methods prescribed by the RSC: RGBO increases, 9 N.Y.C.R.R. §2522.2; MCI and IAI increases, 9 N.Y.C.R.R. §2522.4; and vacancy and longevity increases. 9 N.Y.C.R.R. §2522.8. The RSL, N.Y.C. Admin. Code §26-517(e), further provides, however, that: The failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement or if no such statements have been filed, the legal regulated rent in effect on the date that the housing accommodation became subject to the registration requirements of this section. The filing of a late registration shall result in the prospective elimination of such sanctions and provided that increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration, the owner, upon the service and filing of a late registration, shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration. Apartment 7A’s DHCR rent detail shows that defendant did not file any registration statements between 1998 and 2011 and, even then, only incomplete filings retroactive to 2007, Ex. F, two years after plaintiff’s tenancy commenced February 1, 2005. Ex.