Thank you for sharing!
[…] Code §26-516(a) (2018), also presumed that a landlord found to have collected a rent overcharge is liable for a monetary judgment of three times the total overcharge and placed the burden of proof on the landlord to establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful.” Although plaintiff repeatedly claimed treble damages in his closing arguments, defendant did not address the issue, even though the statute places the burden of proof on an overcharging landlord to disprove willfulness by a preponderance of the evidence.