On or about April 1, 2009 the CITY made available advance payments of $2,575,700 plus interest from the date of vesting. The CITY subsequently submitted a rebuttal trial appraisal which valued the property at $1,360,000. After a non-jury trial this Court awarded Claimant $3,500,000 as the value of the property taken. On appeal the Appellate Division modified the order and reduced the award to $1,625,688. The CITY now moves for a judgment in the sum of $950,012 representing the difference between the final award of $1,625,688 and the advance payment of $2,575,700, plus appropriate interest. Section 304(H) of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law provides: When an advance payment to a condemnee made pursuant to this section by the condemnor exceeds the award of the court for that property, the court shall, on motion, enter judgment in favor of the condemnor for the amount of such excess and appropriate interest. Such motion shall be made on notice served within thirty days after delivery to the condemnor of the decision of the court making the award. The CITY asserts that awarding judgment is not discretionary as section 304(H) specifies that the court shall enter judgment for that part of the advance payment that exceeded the award of the court.