Supreme Court granted the motion to dismiss concluding that there was no meaningful distinction between the term “income” and “security deposit,” or between “rent” and “security deposit,” and further that the HRA security voucher is a “lawful source of income” for purposes of Administrative Code §8-107(5)(a) (1). Discussion We find that the court correctly concluded that HRA’s security deposit vouchers are a “lawful source of income” under the City HRL (Administrative Code §8-102) and are therefore included in the HRL’s prohibition against discrimination by a landlord against a prospective tenant because of “any lawful source of income” (Administrative Code §8-107[5][a][1]). “The term lawful source of income’ includes income derived from social security, or any form of federal, state or local public assistance or housing assistance including section 8 vouchers”1 (Administrative Code §8-102; see Tapia v. Successful Mgt. Corp., 79 AD3d 422 [1st Dept 2010]).