Id. The Court begins with the statute under which Snead was charged, the City’s open-container law. The New York City Administrative Code provides that “[n]o person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place except at a block party, feast or similar function for which a permit has been obtained.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code §10-125(b). The parties agree, and there is no evidence to contradict, that Snead was “in [a] public place” and was not at a “block party, feast or similar function for which a permit has been obtained.” Id. Whether Snead violated the statute, therefore, comes down to whether she (1) “dr[a]nk or consume[d] an alcoholic beverage” or (2) “possess[ed], with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage.” Id.