Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant further argues that because the certification provided in response to the subpoena duces tecum is not sworn in the form of an affidavit, as it is only made under penalty of perjury and not sworn before a notary, it is not evidentiary proof in admissible form such that it can be considered in a motion for summary judgment. The defendants are correct in that under CPLR 3122-a(a), “[b]usiness records produced pursuant to a subpoena duces tectum under CPLR 3120 shall be accompanied by a certification, sworn in the form of an affidavit and subscribed by the custodian,” and such requirements were not adhered to in this instance. However, the documents in question are not necessary for the plaintiff to establish an absence of triable issues of fact.