Thank you for sharing!
[…] I have to — I didn’t really have to be there for him to sign the birth certificate so I didn’t think I had to be there to get his name removed” (12/19/19 transcript at p. 20). Standing to Challenge the Existing Acknowledgment of Paternity There is no petition before this Court to vacate the acknowledgment of paternity. Although Mr. R has standing to file a petition for paternity pursuant to Family Court Act section 522, under which “proceedings to establish the paternity of the child and to compel support under this article may be commenced by a person alleging to be the father,” the acknowledgment of paternity signed by Mr. E at the time of the child’s birth must still be addressed. “An order of filiation should not serve as an insuperable bar to a claim of paternity by one who is a stranger to the proceeding in which the order of filiation was entered.” Tyrone G. v.