Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court afforded Mr. R, Mr. E, and Ms. P a full opportunity to participate in an extensive hearing, present witnesses, and be represented by counsel. All had a voice on the validity of the acknowledgment of paternity. The procedure this Court used is distinguishable from that used in Matter of Thomas T. (Luba R.), 121 AD3d 800 (2nd Dept. 2014) where “the Court dismissed the paternity petition without a hearing on the basis that the petitioner could not establish fraud as required by Family Court Act section 516 to vacate an acknowledgment of paternity.” That lower court decision was overturned. Family Court Act Section 516-a(a) states: “An acknowledgment of paternity executed pursuant to section one hundred eleven-k of the social services law or section four thousand one hundred thirty-five-b of the public health law shall establish the paternity of and liability for the support of a child pursuant to this act.” In the case before this Court, it is clear that the acknowledgment of paternity which was signed by Mr. E on August 17, 2015 is still in effect. Mr. R’s petition cannot be addressed until a determination is made about the validity of the acknowledgment of paternity.