Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fu, 171 AD3d 722, 724-725; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Trupia, 150 AD3d 1049, 1050; Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v. Weisblum, 85 AD3d 95, 106). As such, RPAPL 1304 does not trigger a toll of the applicable statute of limitations under CPLR 204(a) (see HSBC Bank USA v. Kirschenbaum, 159 AD3d at 507; cf. Singh v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. [Bellevue Hosp. Ctr. & Queens Hosp. Ctr.], 107 AD3d 780, 782; Pilgrim v. New York City Tr. Auth., 235 AD2d 527, 527-528; Costa v. Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. for GSR Mtge. Loan Trust 2006-OA1, 247 F Supp 3d 329, 344-348 [SD NY]). CPLR 201 cautions that “[n]o court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” Here, were it relevant, the plaintiff does not even detail how or in what manner its compliance with RPAPL 1304 caused its commencement of the second action to occur four days beyond the expiration of the six-year statute of limitations (see HSBC Bank USA v.