Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendants’ claim that this action is preempted under the Public Authorities Law is likewise rejected. The Public Authorities Law established the transit defendants and sets forth the scope of their authority to act. No one disputes that the Public Authorities law authorizes the transit defendants to acquire and operate the subway system, including the authority to construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain and operate it (Public Authorities Law §1201 et seq.; Matter of Levy v. City Commn. on Human Rights, 85 NY2d 740 [1995], supra). Public Authorities Law §1266(8) contains an express preemption provision, but it is limited to local law “conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation of the [Transit Authority].” This limited statutory preemption only applies to laws that interfere with the accomplishment of the transit defendant transportation purposes and not to preempt the application of all local laws (Tang, 55 AD3d at 720).