The reporting that would occur absent §713.7(b)(2) would not be contrary to congressional intent; nor would it be duplicative, unnecessary, or unduly burdensome. We conclude that the importer exemption codified at §713.7(b)(2) is not “supported by a reasoned explanation” and therefore does not demand deference. See Catskill Mountains, 846 F.3d at 507. We therefore grant review of this provision and set it aside. IV. High-Volume Manufacturer Exemption Petitioners also contend that the partial exemption at 40 C.F.R. §713.9(a) for “[p]ersons who manufacture (including import) mercury in amounts greater than or equal to 2,500 pounds (lbs.) for elemental mercury or greater than or equal to 25,000 lbs. for mercury compounds” is unlawful.