Michigan v. EPA, 135 S. Ct. 2699, 2707 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). “[A]n agency interpretation that is inconsistent with the design and structure of the statute as a whole does not merit deference.” Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 321 (2014) (internal citation, quotation marks, and alteration omitted). 1. Exemption for Manufacturers of Assembled Products 40 C.F.R. §713.7(b)(3) exempts from reporting requirements “[a] person engaged only in the manufacture (other than import) of a product that contains a component that is a mercury-added product who did not first manufacture (including import) the component that is a mercury-added product.” Under this provision, a domestic manufacturer of assembled products is exempt from reporting requirements if the only mercury in its product is within a component that was imported or manufactured by another entity. A manufacturer who produces or imports the component itself is not exempt.