Thank you for sharing!
[…] Giuca, 33 NY3d 462, 486 [2019] [in dissent]). In making its determination as to whether the People have satisfied their burden under CPL §722.23(2), the Court may consider the accusatory instrument, any supporting depositions, as well as hearsay evidence. (People v. B.H., 62 Misc.3d 735, 739-740 [Co. Ct., Nassau County 2018]; People v. J.W., 63 Misc.3d 1210[A] [Sup. Ct. Kings Cty. 2019]; People v. Y.L., 64 Misc.3d 664 [Co. Ct. Monroe Cty. 2019]; see also, CPL §722.23(2), “…the court shall review the accusatory instrument and any other relevant facts for the purpose of making a determination…Both parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the determination” [emphasis supplied]).