On May 28, 2020, the Court conducted another hearing pursuant to CPL 530.60 [2][a] to determine if there was reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a violent felony offense while at liberty on a felony. The People did not call any witnesses and instead relied on the felony complaints before the court. This court took judicial notice of both court files and felony complaints. Defense counsel objected, stating that the felony complaint is inadmissible hearsay and that a witness must be called to establish relevant admissible evidence. APPLICABLE STANDARD CPL 530.60 provides three different situations when a court can modify a securing order, each with its own legal standard. First, CPL 530.60[1] provides that “the court, for good cause shown, may revoke the order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail” and then issue another securing order. Second, CPL 530.60 [2] [a] provides that a securing order may be modified when “the court finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed one or more specified class A or violent felony offenses or intimidated a victim or witness” while at liberty from another pending felony. Third, CPL 530.60 [2] [b] states in pertinent part that, “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or any other law,” a court may revoke a securing order and fix bail in cases where the defendant is released on his or her own recognizance, released under non-monetary conditions, or bail, when the court has found by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant (i) “persistently” and “willfully” failed to appear for scheduled court appearances, (ii) violated an order of protection, (iii) intimidated a witness, or (iv) committed a felony while at liberty on another pending felony case (CPL 530.60 [2] [b] [i] – [iv]). The statute further provides that before revoking a securing order pursuant to this subdivision, “the court must hold a hearing and shall receive any relevant, admissible evidence not legally privileged” (CPL 530.60[2][c]). In such a hearing, “[t]he defendant may cross-examine witnesses and may present relevant, admissible evidence on his behalf” (id.). CPL 510.40 [3] allows the court to impose additional release conditions after finding by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant violated a previously imposed release condition in an important respect.