Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant herein was arrested on May 27, 2020 and initially remanded without bail. On May 29, 2020, the securing order was modified to order remand with bail of $2,500 cash and the imposition of a curfew. Upon posting bail that same day, the defendant was released. Criminal Procedure Law §722.23 (2) (a) provides that “[u]pon the arraignment of a defendant charged with a crime committed when he or she was…seventeen years of age…[constituting] a violent felony defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, the court shall schedule an appearance no later than six calendar days from such arraignment for the purpose of reviewing the accusatory instrument…” The action shall be removed to the Family Court unless, after reviewing the accusatory instrument, any other relevant facts, and hearing from the parties, the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that one or more of the following are set forth in the accusatory instrument: “(i)