Thank you for sharing!
[…] Acquisition LLC, 34 NY3d 84, 95 (2019). Neither the Appellate Division, nor the Court of Appeals, addressed the question of the proper methodology to be used for calculating rent overcharges, if any. In this motion seeking reargument and renewal, Owner seeks to have this court reconsider the methodology set forth in its January 31, 2018 decision. A motion for leave to reargue “shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion” (CPLR 2221 [d] [2]), and “shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry.” CPLR 2221 (d) (3). A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.” CPLR 2221 (e) (2) and (e) (3); Wlliam P. Pahl Equip. Corp. v. Kassis, 182 AD2d 22 (1st Dept 1992). Owner’s motion to reargue was made well over a year after the prior motion was determined and, thus, is untimely.