Thank you for sharing!
[…] In its reply, CWI attaches the default judgment decision rendered on November 7, 2019 in the DJ Action by Judge Alan C. Marin (“DJ Decision”) declaring that CWI “owes no duty” to the defendant medical providers named therein, which includes Epione Medical, and ordering that all arbitrations, lawsuits and enforcement of awards or judgments arising from Claimant’s accident be permanently stayed. CWI argues that the Order “was a conclusive final determination, notwithstanding the fact that it was entered on default.” Legal Standard Pursuant to CPLR §7511(b), the grounds for vacating an arbitration award are “(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award;…(ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession;…(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; [and] (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.” Generally, an arbitration award made after all parties have participated will not be overturned merely because the arbitrator committed an error of fact or of law. Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 89 NY2d 214, 223 (1996).