Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to CPLR §3101, the Court finds that the plaintiff herein is entitled to full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution of her action as her first request for discovery and inspection and production of documents fairly apprises the defendants of what documents she seeks and overall the items requested appear to be relevant to her claim or her defense to the defendants’ counterclaim. CPLR §§3124 and 3126 CPLR §3124 provides that a party who has not received the discovery demanded may move to compel compliance or a response. CPLR §3126 sets forth the penalties which a court may impose on a party, or a person who is otherwise under a party’s control, for refusal to obey a disclosure order or wilful failure “to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article”, including striking a pleading, precluding use of any evidence or testimony of undisclosed information by the disobedient party.