On the day Mr. F. was brought to the hospital, May 22, 2020, a Bellevue psychiatrist, Dr. G., examined Mr. F.. The psychiatrist wrote that Mr. F. had a “history of bipolar disorder, multiple hospitalizations,…acutely manic, violent, impulsive, [unclear if "no" or "extrm"] threatening.” Writ, Ex. A, Form OMH 474. As noted, N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §9.39 requires a second psychiatric confirmation within 48 hours: “Such person shall not be retained for a period of more than forty-eight hours unless within such period such finding is confirmed after examination by another physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital.” On the first day, May 22, 2020, Dr. G. signed the form confirming that the patient met the requirements of MHL §9.39 admission, although the second page, which should have contained the confirming form from a second psychiatrist, remained blank. [6/8/2020 Further Response at 2].