MHL §29.01, 14 NYCRR 15.01. Respondent contends that, even if Dr. P.’s notes are not sufficient to satisfy the 48-hour period required by statute, the required confirmation did in fact occur on the fourth day, May 26, 2020, and that Mr. F.’s status was “rectified,” (see 6/5/2020 Response at 1). MHL §9.39 provides the following procedures for involuntary admission: (a) The director of any hospital maintaining adequate staff and facilities for the observation, examination, care, and treatment of persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the commissioner to receive and retain patients pursuant to this section may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others. “Likelihood to result in serious harm” as used in this article shall mean: 1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or 2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by