Thank you for sharing!
[…] RPAPL §768 was added and it provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupancy of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer or who has entered into a lease with respect to such dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer…except to the extent permitted by law pursuant to a warrant of eviction or other order of a court of competent jurisdiction or a governmental vacate order”. RPAPL §711, also amended by the HSPTA, provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o tenant or lawful occupant of a housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.” Also, “[a]bandonment of an apartment is defined as the ‘intent to abandon and engaging in some act or failure to act that indicates that the tenant no longer has an interest in the premises” (Coleman v. Onsite Pro. Mgt., Inc., 44 Misc3d 1221[A]*3 [Civ Ct, Bronx County 2014]).