Thank you for sharing!
[…] Soho Village Realty, Inc., 47 Misc3d 76, 77). Furthermore, it has been held that “a licensee does not have ‘possession’ and “cannot maintain an unlawful entry and detainer proceeding” (Andrews v. Acacia Network, 59 Misc 3d 10 [App Term, 2nd Dept 2018]). However, the enactment of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (“HSPTA”) made many changes to the law surrounding alleged lockouts. RPAPL §768 was added and it provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupancy of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer or who has entered into a lease with respect to such dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer…except to the extent permitted by law pursuant to a warrant of eviction or other order of a court of competent jurisdiction or a governmental vacate order”. RPAPL §711, also amended by the HSPTA, provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o tenant or lawful occupant of a housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.”