Thank you for sharing!
[…] He credibly testified that NYCHA had commenced a licensee holdover proceeding against Petitioner and that he did not have a copy of the holdover proceeding documentation with him, because he was not physically in his office. He testified that he did not have a lock change work order for the Subject Premises. There was no redirect examination. Then Respondents rested. Both parties provided closing briefs on June 17, 2020 and then the Court reserved decision. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Real Property and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) §713 (10) provides, in pertinent part, that: “A special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735, upon the following grounds: “10. The person in possession has entered the property or remains in possession by force or unlawful means and he or his predecessor in interest was not in quiet possession for three years before the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or detainer and the petitioner was peaceably in actual possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or in constructive possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful detainer; no notice to quit shall be required in order to maintain a proceeding under this subdivision.” In addition, pursuant to New York City Administrative Code §26-521, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to eviction or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer” except to the extent permitted by law