Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wharton, 60 AD2d 291 [2d Dept 1977]). In the context of alcohol related driving offenses, the probable cause standard has been defined as one in which, when “viewing the facts and circumstances as they appeared at the time of the arrest, a reasonable person in the position of the officer could have concluded that the motorist had operated the vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor” (People v. Farrell, 89 AD2d 987 [2d Dept 1982]). This standard can easily be applied to drug related driving offenses. Pursuant to VTL §1192(4), “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.” At issue in the instant matter is whether the element of “operation” of the offense charged is sufficiently alleged in the supporting deposition such that it can be said that the allegations contained therein provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant (1) operated the vehicle, and