Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nuccio, 78 NY2d 102 [1991]; CPL 100.25[1], 100.40[2]). The court is satisfied that the simplified traffic information at issue is in proper form. However, the People’s provision of a supporting deposition imposes an additional burden to consider in determining the sufficiency of the subject simplified traffic information. Where, as here, the People provide a supporting deposition voluntarily, or pursuant to a timely request by the defendant, such deposition must provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged (see CPL 100.25[2]; People v. Key, 45 NY2d 111 [1978]; People v. Smith, 163 Misc2d 353, 360 [Justice Court, Monroe County 1994]). Pursuant to CPL 70.10(2), “reasonable cause to believe that a person committed an offense” exists “when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it.” This standard is equivalent to that of probable cause (see People v. Wharton, 60 AD2d 291 [2d Dept 1977]).