Thank you for sharing!
[…] Courts have held that an “interest” within the meaning of the foregoing provision must be pecuniary (see e.g. Matter of Hall, 12 AD3d 511 [2d Dept 2004]; Matter of Silverman, 91  Misc 2d 125 [Sur Ct, NY County 1977]). Movant claims that respondent is foreclosed from seeking SCPA §1404 discovery because she waived all her rights to decedent’s estate in the Settlement Agreement. Respondent, however, contends that the above provisions are not a waiver of her “statutory right [under SCPA §1404] to examine all relevant matters which may be the basis of objections to the probate of the propounded instrument.” According to her, the requested discovery is no different from the discovery permitted under SCPA §1404 when a will contains an interrorem clause. Respondent’s argument, unsupported by any authority, is without merit.