This address was no longer accurate at the time of service, but the defendant failed to timely change the address listed with the Secretary of State, and the Summons and Complaint in the instant action were returned as “undeliverable.” CPLR 5015(a) provides that the court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon the ground of excusable default. The determination of what constitutes a reasonable excuse lies within the court’s discretion (see Chen v. R & K 51 Realty, Inc., 148 A.D.3d 689). CPLR §317 provides, in pertinent party, that “[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under Rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of the entry of judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” In support of its motion, the defendant submits, inter alia, a certified letter from the State of New York Department of State indicating that the attempted mailing was returned as undeliverable.