Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57 were read on this motion to DISMISS. DECISION ORDER ON MOTION   The People of the State of New York by Letitia James, Attorney General of the State of New York, bring this action pursuant to Executive Law §63 (12), which empowers the Attorney General (AG) to bring an action for restitution, damages, and certain other forms of relief, “[w]henever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of any business.” The AG’s Complaint paints a grim picture. Midwood Cooperative (Cooperative) is a cooperatively owned apartment building in Brooklyn whose residents and board members are “predominantly elderly.”