Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Supreme Court denied the invalidation petition and granted the validation petition. We reverse. “A vacancy in a designation or nomination caused by declination, where a declination is permitted by [Election Law article 6], or by the death or disqualification of the candidate, or by a tie vote at a primary, may be filled by the making and filing of a certificate, setting forth the fact and cause of the vacancy, the title of the office, the name of the original candidate, if any, and the name and address of the candidate newly designated or nominated” (Election Law §6-148[1]). “A vacancy in a designation or independent nomination, or in a party nomination made otherwise than at a primary, may be filled by a majority of the committee to fill vacancies shown upon the face of the petition or certificate of the designation or nomination in which the vacancy occurs” (Election Law §6-148[2]). “[P]ursuant to Election Law §6-148(1), a valid designating petition is a prerequisite to the creation of a vacancy” (Matter of Turdik v. Bernstein, 87 AD3d 748, 748; see Testa v. Ravitz, 84 NY2d 893, 895).