Thank you for sharing!
[…] Board of Elections of City of N.Y., 45 NY2d at 808). Since we held LaLota’s designating petitions to be invalid, substitution of another candidate is barred by virtue of our prior decision (see Matter of Turdik v. Bernstein, 87 AD3d at 748; Matter of Cotten v. Greene County Bd. of Elections, 65 AD3d 810, 811). Moreover, Election Law §3-200(6) provides: “An election commissioner shall not be a candidate for any elective office which he [or she] would not be entitled to hold under the provisions of [Election Law article 3], unless he [or she] has ceased by resignation or otherwise, to be commissioner prior to his [or her] nomination or designation therefor. Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void” (emphasis added). Where an original nomination or designation is void, no vacancy is created which can be filled by substitution (see Matter of Nowik v. Jablonski, 133 AD2d 874, 875; Gdanski v. Rockland County Bd. of Elections, 97 AD2d 744).